Quantcast
skip navigation
Home All Articles More Extended Footer Search Results

Wrestling state tournament pairings, schedule

02/22/2016, 7:54pm CST
By Star Tribune

Follow all the wrestling action beginning Thursday at Xcel Energy Center.

TEAM TOURNAMENT

 

CLASS 3A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Anoka (24-1) vs. Centennial (18-4), 9 am

• Apple Valley (17-1) vs. Hastings (26-9), 9 am

• Farmington (21-8) vs. Willmar (19-1), 9 am

• Minnetonka (17-4) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (19-3), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Anoka-Centennial loser vs. Minnetonka-St. Michael-Albertville loser, 11 am

• Apple Valley-Hastings loser vs. Farmington-Willmar loser, 11 am

Semifinals

• Anoka-Centennial winner vs. Minnetonka-St. Michael-Albertville winner, 1 pm

• Apple Valley-Hastings winner vs. Farmington-Willmar winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Foley (30-1) vs. Perham (24-6), 11 am

• Kasson-Mantorville (22-0) vs. Mora (24-4), 11 am

• Scott West (15-5) vs. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (30-2), 11 am

• Simley (25-6) vs. Totino-Grace (18-4), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Foley-Perham loser vs. Simley-Totino-Grace loser, 1 pm

• Kasson-Mantorville-Mora loser vs. Scott West-Wabasso/Red Rock Central loser, 1 pm

Semifinals

• Foley-Perham winner vs. Simley-Totino-Grace winner, 1 pm

• Kasson-Mantorville-Mora winner vs. Scott West-Wabasso/Red Rock Central winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Caledonia (16-6) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (31-3), 9 am

• Frazee (20-2) vs. Sibley East (31-8), 9 am

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (16-1) vs. Pierz (26-6), 9 am

• Minneota (26-1) vs. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville (23-6), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Frazee-Sibley East loser vs. Minneota-West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville loser, 11 am

• Caledonia-Kenyon-Wanamingo loser vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg-Pierz loser, 11 am

Semifinals

• Frazee-Sibley East winner vs. Minneota-West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville winner, 1 pm

• Caledonia-Kenyon-Wanamingo winner vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg-Pierz winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

 

CLASS 3A

Friday

• First round, 11 am

• Quarterfinals, 5:30 pm

• Wrestlebacks, 7:30 pm

Saturday

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9:30 am

• Semifinals, 10:45 am

• Consolation semifinals, 12:45 pm

• Third and fifth place, 4:30 pm

• Championships, 7 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Friday

• First round, 9 am

• Quarterfinals, 4:30 pm

• Wrestlebacks, 7:30 pm

Saturday

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9:30 am

• Semifinals, 10:45 am

• Consolation semifinals, 12:45 pm

• Third and fifth place, 4:30 pm

• Championships, 7 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Friday

• First round, 1 pm

• Quarterfinals, 6:30 pm

• Wrestlebacks, 7:30 pm

Saturday

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9:30 am

• Semifinals, 10:45 am

• Consolation semifinals, 12:45 pm

• Third and fifth place, 4:30 pm

• Championships, 7 pm

Related Stories

Tag(s): Star Tribune  Hub Exclusive