skip navigation

2020 metro wrestling honor roll

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune, 01/06/20, 6:00PM CST

Share

Updated through Sunday, Jan. 12.


Pierson Manville of Shakopee wrestled in 2019 state tournament, when he won the Class 3A 106-pound title. Photo: Shari L. Gross • shari.gross@startribune.com

Metro-area wrestlers with 18 or more reported victories

Cutoff for next week will be 20 victories.

106 POUNDS
Nolan Reiter, Big Lake    29-1
Koy Buesgens, New Prague    26-1
Lue Yang, St. Paul Johnson    26-6
Alex Braun, Woodbury    25-5
Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Alb.    24-2
Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley    24-6
Jore Volk, Lakeville North    20-0
Leo Edblad, Cambridge-Isanti    20-9
Cash Raymond, Simley    19-6
Alex Torres, Waconia    19-7
Connor Warren, Shakopee    19-8

113 POUNDS
Blake West, Shakopee    30-1
Hunter Frost, Farmington    26-9
Christian Noble, Big Lake    25-0
Colton Bornholdt, New Prague    24-4
Zach Hanson, Lakeville North    22-1
Parker Janssen, St. Michael-Alb.    22-4
Logan Lindquist, Cambridge-Is.    22-9
Reid Nelson, Simley    21-5
Derek Steele, Sibley East    20-1
Grant Pierce, Hutchinson    20-7
Jacob Aho, Forest Lake    19-4
Ben Schultz, Maple Grove    19-8

120 POUNDS
Paxton Creese, Shakopee    28-1
Yim-Leej Yang, St. Paul Johnson    26-6
Matt Hogue, Stillwater    25-2
John Babineau. Andover    23-3
Carter Ban, Anoka    23-3
Colby Dunkel, New Prague    23-6
Jayden McLearen, Big Lake    22-2
Cooper Larson, Blaine    21-8
Lewis Yang, Mpls. Henry    18-9
Landon Nebel, Edina    18-5

126 POUNDS
Pierson Manville, Shakopee    35-1
Joey Novak, New Prague    27-5
Brendan Howes, Anoka    26-4
Will Bents, Woodbury    23-5
Soni Soukchalen, St. Paul Johnson    23-6
Derek Cardinal, Forest Lake    22-0
Chase DeBlaere, Simley    22-2
Nick Lattery, Coon Rapids    21-14
Javon Taschuk, Stillwater    20-4
Bradee Dwinell, Waconia    20-9
Jed Wester, St. Michael-Alb.    19-3
Pedro Cervantes, StPHarding    18-6
Terrance Lemley, Blaine    18-11

132 POUNDS
Ben Lunn, Shakopee    27-1
Luke Studer, Blaine    25-3
Charlie Dojan, Irondale/SLP/StA    23-2
Tristan Lang, Hutchinson    22-5
Max Johnson, Maple Grove    22-6
Bradley Howes, Anoka    21-7
Josh Wagener, Waconia    21-12
Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater    20-1
Seth Nebel, Edina    20-4
Eddie Simes, Dassel-C./Litch    18-5
Travis Smith, St. Michael-Alb.    18-6
Cade Johnson, Woodbury    18-8

138 POUNDS
Ryan Cripe, Lakeville South    25-6
Cole Becker, St. Michael-Alb.    24-4
Nick Novak, New Prague    24-4
Pedro Velazquez, Chaska/Chan    23-2
Ryan Sokol, Simley    22-2
Roman Gilbert, Eastview    22-5
Seth Bakken, Shakopee    18-8

145 POUNDS
Riley Quern, Shakopee    27-8
Trey Kruse, Stillwater    25-1
Luke Peterson, Farmington    24-2
Alex Kowalchyk, Coon Rapids    22-6
Clint Garritty, Brooklyn Center/CA    21-3
Cael Berg, Simley    21-4
Chrystian Greseth, Blaine    19-7
Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East    18-2
Collin Boese, Howard Lake-WW    18-5
Malachi Johnson, Edina    18-5
Colton Sund, Prior Lake    18-7
Romeo Nordquist, Cambridge-Is.    18-10

152 POUNDS
Hunter Lyden, Stillwater    24-1
Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato/Litch    23-1
Cole LaFreniere, Blaine    23-3
Sam Treml, Shakopee    23-5
Reid Lawrence, Mahtomedi    22-2
Willie Bastyr, Lakeville South    22-3
Chase Bloomquist, Prior Lake    22-5
Jonah Hayes, St. Michael-Alb.    22-5
Seth Anderson, Mound-Westonka    21-4
Jan Hernandez-Soto, Mpls. Henry    20-7
Jacob Schmid, Orono    19-10
Dalan Jones, Coon Rapids    18-6
Wil Yasseri, Rogers    18-6
Tyler Dehmer, Big Lake    18-9

160 POUNDS
Austin Hamel, Farmington    26-6
Dylan Anderson, Apple Valley    24-4
Brendan Dunagan, Mounds View    24-5
Bryce Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi    23-1
Demetrius Seals, Coon Rapids    22-7
Cale Luthens, Hutchinson    21-2
Noah Arneson, Orono    21-7
Tyler Raway, Forest Lake    20-5
Landon Duval, Simley    19-5
Jordan Greseth, Blaine    19-11
Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater    18-4
Cole Edwards, Prior Lake    18-8

170 POUNDS
Max McEnelly, Waconia    32-1
Zach Thomas, Coon Rapids    24-7
Carl Leuer, St. Michael-Alb.    23-4
Ross Meskimen, Rogers    23-10
Mitchell Nowlan, Andover    19-4
Nolan Wanzek, Simley    19-4
Rowan Jungling, Anoka    19-7
Mannix Morgan, Mounds View    19-7
Chase Vought, Farmington    19-8
Ian Wilsey, Mahtomedi    18-9

182 POUNDS
Brock Rinehart, Woodbury    27-0
Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater    24-3
Wyatt Lidberg, St. Michael-Alb.    24-4
Jake Trachte, New Prague    23-4
Joey Lipinski, St. Francis    22-5
Matt Sloan, White Bear Lake    22-6
Gavin Nelson, Simley    20-3
Danny Reynolds. Andover    19-2
Parker Venz, Farmington    19-4
Nate Kujawa, Mahtomedi    18-6

195 POUNDS
Bram Fitzsimonds, Waconia    25-9
Will Busch, New Prague    23-6
Quayin Short, Simley    22-1
Isaac Atchison, Blaine    20-2
Jade Trelstad, Shakopee    19-8
Luke Weierke, Farmington    18-4
Conner Meixell, Eastview    18-7
Beau Nelson, Dassel-Cokato/Litch    18-5

220 POUNDS
Joey Johnson, Shakopee    33-2
Cody Kurth, Hutchinson    23-3
Bennett Tabor, Simley    22-0
Pedro Castillo, Forest Lake    21-3

Mason Burrows, Woodbury    19-9

285 (Heavyweight)
Gavin Layton, Coon Rapids    30-0
Tyler Nebelung, Anoka    25-5
Tommy Johnson, Shakopee    23-4
Xavier Powers, Blaine    21-8
Bennett Weber, Waconia    19-3
 

Wrestling Hub Headlines