skip navigation

New Prague's Joey Novak (photo courtesy of Mary Christen, The Guillotine)

2023 Metro wrestling honor roll

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune, 01/30/23, 6:00PM CST

Share

Through Jan 21, 2023. Listed are wrestlers with 23 or more reported victories.


New Prague's Joey Novak (courtesy of Mary Christen, theguillotine.com)

 

106 POUNDS

Trey Beissel, Hastings                                 37-1

Brett Swenson, Mounds View                   34-2

Anthony Nichols, Edina                              29-4

Lawson Eller, New Prague                         28-3

Lincoln Robideau, St. Michael-Alb.           28-3

Louis Prouty, Apple Valley                         28-6

Austyn Grzywinski, Simley                         27-6

Joel Friederichs, Watertown-Mayer   26-1

Gigi Bragg, Anoka                                        26-8

Cassen Brumm, Annandale/ML                25-4

Grady Weinbrenner, Rogers                      25-5

Wyatt Wald, Cambridge-Isanti                  24-10

Dylan St. Germain, Eagan                           23-4

Tyler Turzinski, Shakopee                          23-4

Dane Krull, Chaska/Chan                            23-8

Noah Nicholson, Stillwater                         23-10

 

113 POUNDS

Blake Beissel, Hastings                             38-1

Nolan Enderlein, Eastview                       30-4

Raydon Graham, Howard Lake-W-W     28-6

Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley           28-6

Titan Friederichs, Watertown-Mayer     27-0

Chase Mills, St. Michael-Alb.                   27-3

Leo Edblad, Cambridge-Isanti              26-2

Jackson Refsnider, Totino-Grace              26-5

Luke Koenen, Wayzata                 25-4

Jake Kos, Simley                            25-10

Logan Schwanz, Hutchinson              24-5

Caleb Tracy, Scott West               24-9

Carter Katherman, Waconia              23-11

Stephen Dragos, Chaska/Chan    23-12

 

120 POUNDS

Connor Peterson, Maple Grove              30-5

Brandon Morvari, Simley              28-3

Mason Mills, St. Michael-Alb.              26-4

Lincoln Robideau, St. Michael-Alb.       28-3

Shane Schwab, South St. Paul              27-13

Aiden Enderlein, Eastview              26-7

Jacob Aho, Forest Lake                25-4

Zack Johnson, Blaine                    25-5

Kaleb Mead, Watertown-Mayer              25-6

Zane Engels, Northfield                23-4

Cash Stortz, Big Lake                    23-8

Austin Herbst, Totino-Grace              23-9

 

126 POUNDS

Davis Parrow, Farmington                          31-7

Logan Swensen, Wayzata              28-2

Ian Schultz, St. Michael-Alb.              27-3

Cole Munsterteiger, Mound-Westonka           27-4

Hunter Flen, Lakeville North              27-12

Grant Marr, Forest Lake               26-10

Gabe Nelson, Litchfield/DC              26-10

Maverick Mueller, Waconia              25-4

Max Martin, Hutchinson              24-7

Tomas Ochocki, South St. Paul              24-15

Peyton Erickson, Hastings              23-10

Brody Ruschemeier, Glencoe-SL              23-12

 

132 POUNDS

Parker Lyden, Forest Lake              35-4

Andrew Schwab, South St. Paul              34-7

Lincoln Vick, Waconia                  31-6

Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Alb.        30-0

Landon Nebel, Edina                    29-3

David Gregory, Trinity                  27-2

Caden Grenier, Mounds View              27-6

Jack Nelson, Mound-Westonka              26-1

Jack Bainbridge, Hastings              26-11

Sam Bethke, Stillwater                 25-8

Bryce Young, Blaine                      24-7

Calvin Miller, Shakopee               23-9

 

138 POUNDS

Alex Braun, Woodbury                 38-0

Tyson Charmoli, St. Francis              31-3

Matt Randolph, Scott West              29-2

Parker Janssen, St. Michael-Alb.              28-3

Ethan Sylvester, Totino-Grace              26-5

Sinko Vukas, South St. Paul              25-16

Thomas Schlangen, Maple Grove              24-10

Garrett Wittek, Anoka                  24-11

Mark Svoboda, Hastings               24-14

Justice Linton, Cretin-Derham Hall        23-9

 

145 POUNDS

Eli Paulson, Anoka                         34-2

Jayden Haueter, Apple Valley              32-3

Koy Buesgens, New Prague              31-0

Brady Swenson, Mounds View              30-5

Nolan Reiter, Big Lake                  27-2

Josh Route, Hastings       27-12

Allen Lainfiesta, St. Paul Harding              26-2

Jarrett Wadsen, St. Michael-Alb.                             25-6

Michael Gillette, Chaska/Chan              25-8

Cooper Rowe, Mound-Westonka           24-1

Kelly Omann, Rogers                                24-7

Jackson Marr, Forest Lake                       24-10

Riley Forar, Lakeville North                     24-11

Maverick Henderson, Cambridge-Is.      23-12

 

152 POUNDS

Brad Little, Woodbury                           37-3

Nate Berchtold, South St. Paul            34-7

Colton Loween, Mounds View              32-4

Cash Raymond, Simley                          30-3

Cael Olson, Delano                                30-6

Charlie Petit, Wayzata                           29-5

Alex Torres, Waconia                             29-10

Colton Bornholdt, New Prague            28-3

Ian Haueter, Apple Valley                     28-13

Zach Hanson, Lakeville North              26-0

Luke Hoag, Hutchinson                       26-5

Mitchell Mallak, Howard Lake-W-W     26-6

Eli Davis, St. Michael-Alb.              25-6

Creed Peterson, Hastings              23-13

 

160 POUNDS

Jace Cacka, Glencoe-Silver Lk              31-3

Aiden Erickson, Hastings              29-4

Kley Krause, Lakeville North              29-8

Evan Farley, New Prague              26-7

Ethan Swenson, Mounds View              26-9

Jacob McLaughlin, St. Agnes              24-6

Ty Cassidy, Rogers                         23-2

Jacob Henderson, Cambridge-Isanti     23-8

 

170 POUNDS

Apollo Ashby, Mounds View              33-3

Marcell Booth, Apple Valley              33-3

Ian Pepple, Hastings                     31-7

Collin Boese, Howard Lake-WW              29-3

Brady Westall, New Prague              29-3

Bryce Burkett, Watertown-Myr              28-0

Travis Smith, Simley                      27-5

Jed Wester, St. Michael-Alb.              26-2

Treytin Byers, Cambridge-Isanti              26-4

Leo Siekmann, Scott West              26-6

Andrew Torres, Waconia              26-12   

Adam Cherne, Wayzata               25-5

Mambu Sonie, Burnsville              23-3

 

182 POUNDS

Cole Han-Lindemyer, Farmington 34-3

Ezra Formaneck, Eastview              33-1

Rico Cooper, Hastings                  29-9

Marco Christiansen, Minnetonka  28-7

Tristan Holbrook, Scott West              27-7

Tate Link, Litchfield/DC                25-0

Carson Turner, Chaska/Chan              24-8

 

195 POUNDS

Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater              33-1

Ben Schultz, Maple Grove              33-3

Quin Morgan, Mounds View              33-4

Max McEnelly, Waconia               31-1

Joey Novak, New Prague              29-2

Bo Flagstad, St. Francis                28-7

Derrick Steinke, Hastings              27-8

Andrew Bonk, South St. Paul              27-14

Hayden Vandervoort, Hutchinson  26-1

Ethan Dupont, Eastview               24-11

 

220 POUNDS

Gavin Nelson, Simley                    33-0

Mark Rendl, Forest Lake               31-3

Antonio Menard, Lakeville North 28-5

Brody Perry, Edina                        28-6

Austin Leflay, Hastings                 28-9

Jack Bauer, Eastview                    27-10

Gavin Maxey, Mounds View              25-8

Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace                24-0

Aaron Higgins, Glencoe-SL              23-4

Nathan Klatt, Annandale/ML              23-7

 

HEAVYWEIGHT (285 POUNDS)

Jacob Solheim, Mounds View                    34-3

Alex Baccoli, Eastview                                 30-7

Soren Herzog, Simley                                 28-3

Blake Clemons, Hastings                            27-10

Sam Dioszeghy, Mound-Westonka           23-2

Carson Schoenbauer, Scott West              23-7

Prentiss Derrick Jr. , Chaska/Chan     23-10

Evan Locke, Forest Lake                             23-13