skip navigation

2019 metro wrestling honor roll

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune, 01/21/19, 4:10PM CST

Share

Updated through Sunday, Jan. 20


Apple Valley's Sebas Swiggum

Metro wrestlers with 21 or more reported victories

106 POUNDS

Pierson Manville, Shakopee           33-2

Christian Noble, Big Lake               30-1

Jore Volk, Lakeville North              28-2

Cal Lonnquist, Wayzata                 28-6

Matt Hogue, East Ridge                 27-9

Zachary Silvis, Park of CG               26-5

Reid Nelson, Forest Lake                24-2

Tyson Peitz, Waconia                     23-8

Cooper Larson, Blaine                     22-7

John Bendix, Irondale                     22-12

113 POUNDS

Paxton Creese, Shakopee              34-1

Charles Dojan, Irondale                 32-5

Kyler Wong, Wayzata                     27-6

Adam Cherne, Wayzata                 26-4

Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace      24-2

John Babineau, Andover                24-4

Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Alb      24-4

Bradley Howes, Anoka                   24-6

Yim-Leej Yang, StP Johnson           24-6

Zach Hanson, Lakeville North       23-2

Austin Gabbert, Watertown-M    22-0

Travis Smith, St. Michael-Alb.       22-8

Tyson Kroells, Delano                     21-5

John Lundstrom, Osseo                 21-8

120 POUNDS     

Cael Swenson, Wayzata                 32-3

Chase DeBlaere, Simley                 28-2

Ben Lunn, Shakopee                       26-3

Nick Johnson, Tri-City U.                26-5

Cade Sixberry, Big Lake                  25-4

Derek Cardinal, Forest Lake           24-2

Javon Taschuk, Stillwater               24-5

Zyan Hall, Mounds View                21-7

126 POUNDS

Justin Stauffacher, Scott West      30-4

Seth Nebel, Edina                           30-5

Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace              28-0

Tyler Jones, Shakopee                     26-5

Jordan Driscoll, Blaine                     25-2

Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato               25-7

Roman Gilbert, Eastview               23-7

Kaden Amundson, St. M-Alb.        23-10

Michael Buffington, Irondale        23-12

Jake FitzPatrick, Mahtomedi         22-2

Caleb Whipps, Tri-City U.               22-6

Max Johnson, Maple Grove           22-9

Dalton Ball, Cambridge-Isanti       22-15

Cole West, Woodbury                     21-2

Noah Lietzau, Mound West.         21-9

132 POUNDS

Ryan Sokol, Simley                          29-0

Brady Moesenthin, Woodbury     28-6

Cole Becker, St. Michael-Alb.        27-5

Kieler Carlson, Stillwater                26-7

Perdo Velazquez, Chaska/Chan    25-8

Mason Enderlein, Eastview           24-9

Michael Murphy, Eagan                 23-4

Parker Dobrocky, Anoka                23-8

Max McEnelly, Waconia                21-8

138 POUNDS

Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley       37-1

Hunter Lyden. East Ridge               34-3

Carson Tschudi, Delano                 28-3

Solomon Lankow, Park of CG        28-4

Tyler Shackle, Scott West               28-6

Gavin Peterson, Maple Grove       27-4

Nic Strasser, Irondale                     26-4

Tate Card, Hutchinson                   24-4

Carter Entinger, Watertown-M    23-1

Trey Kruse, Stillwater                      23-4

Malachi Johnson, Edina                 23-11

Clifton Paterson, Hopkins              22-9

Dylan Hanson, St. Michael-Alb.    21-10

145 POUNDS

Brady Gross, Apple Valley              33-3

Scott Springer, Anoka                     32-4

Preston Bradley, Dassel-Cokato   30-4

Brandon Kidd, Shakopee               29-7

Nick Dunagan, Mounds View        28-3

Gavin Nelson, Simley                      26-5

Mac Wilson, Hastings                     26-8

Royce Hogue. East Ridge               25-10

Jacob Schmid, Orono                      24-12

Tommy Jackson, St. Agnes             23-12

Jacob Rathke, Lakeville South       21-3

Parker Carey, Wayzata                   21-6

152 POUNDS

Tate Torgerson, Cambridge-Is.     30-7

Roman Rogotzke. East Ridge        28-5

Cale Luthens, Hutchinson              26-7

Dylan Anderson, Apple Valley       26-11

Antonio Everett, Simley                 24-7

Tim Stapleton, Waconia                 22-1

Adam Neumann, Annandale         22-8

Brian Avre, Mpls. South                 21-3

160 POUNDS

Colby Njos, Anoka                          33-0

Connor Raines, Shakopee              33-5

Cade Mueller, Waconia                 29-1

Brock Rinehart, Woodbury            29-3

Devin Roberts, Apple Valley           28-5

Jace Demmers, Scott West            28-7

Wyatt Lidberg, St. Michael-Alb.    27-5

Demetrius Patton, Hopkins           24-6

Cayden Homme, Wayzata             23-7

Mitchell Nowlan, Andover             23-7

Brendon Bischof, Lakeville So.      22-6

Anthony Tuttle, Stillwater             22-9

Nick Simafranca, Orono                 22-12

Travis Drews, Cambridge-Isanti    21-12

Gavin Osterhaus, Burnsville           21-1

170 POUNDS

Carl Leuer, St. Michael-Alb.          28-5

Chase Dressel, Mounds View        26-4

Charlie Gellerman, Big Lake           25-4

Mitch Garnatz, Waconia                25-8

Michael Mattison, Apple Valley    25-12

Gavin Christofferson, S. St. Paul   24-2

Jimmy Brown, Cambridge-Is.        24-7

Danny Reynolds, Andover             23-5

Peter Swanson, Eastview               23-5

Corbin Leflay, Hastings                   23-6

Alex Nelson, Hutchinson                22-8

Edric Waindim, Park of CG             22-9

182 POUNDS

Jacob Schmitz, Dassel-Cokato       30-2

Josh Piechowski, Stillwater            25-6

Christian Kurth, Hutchinson           24-2

Bruce Muehlhauser, Anoka           24-8

Jacob Meissner, Osseo                   23-1

Jack Casey, Shakopee                     23-8

Quayin Short, Simley                      22-2

Jackson Boberg, Waconia              21-8

195 POUNDS

R.J. Chakolis, Hopkins                     28-1

Ben Schmalz, Mound West            28-1

David Wilfert, Orono                      25-10

Calvin Sund, Prior Lake                   24-0

Joey Johnson, Shakopee                22-4

Will Gleason, Stillwater                  22-7

Krystiyan Mullen, Park of CG        22-10

Rowan Morgan, Mounds View     21-3

Zeb Kauth, Roseville                        21-7

220 POUNDS

Tommy Johnson, Shakopee           35-4

Danny Striggow, Orono                 31-2

Godswill Pepple, Hastings             30-9

Jose Reyes, Tri-City Un.                  27-4

Will Davis, Edina                             26-5

Hunter Struffert, Scott West         26-11

Antonio Davis, Park of CG              25-5

Jagger Schack, Osseo                      24-2

Cody Kurth, Hutchinson                 24-6

Philip Skeps, St. Thomas Acad.     23-1

Ezayah Oropeza, Rosemount        22-0

Henry Kantzes, M. Washburn       22-5

Charles Dressel, Mounds View     22-8

Jesse Midas, Monticello                 21-7

Tony Anger, Apple Valley               21-13

285 POUNDS (Heavyweight)

Tyler Kim, Apple Valley                  34-3

Calvin Menke, Scott West              28-3

Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North     24-0

Ethan Jackman, Chaska/Chan.      23-5

Elijah Heatherston, Mahtomdi     23-8

Marco Cavallaro. East Ridge          22-5

Bennett Weber, Waconia              22-7

Marvin Lamin, Irondale                  22-12