skip navigation

Minnesota Wrestling Hub All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Guard John Henry of Eden Prairie leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Feb. 17-22

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 02/24/2020, 3:00pm CST

Also recognized: Bella Frattalone (Mahtomedi gymnastics), Gabby Krause (Andover hockey), Hunter Lyden (Stillwater wrestling), James Ohm (Armstrong wrestling), Ryan Wallin (Blaine hockey) and Hayden Zheng (St. Louis Park swimming).

Davon Townley of Minneapolis North leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Jan. 27-Feb. 1

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 02/03/2020, 11:45am CST

Also recognized: Sedona Blair (Holy Family hockey), Hailey Hohenecker (Providence Academy basketball), Gunnar Paulson (Delano hockey), Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace wrestling), Marco Troje (East Ridge hockey) and Drew White (St. Paul Washington Tech basketball)

Eden Prairie's Drake Dobbs leads metro Athletes of the Week for Dec. 23-28

By JOEL RIPPEL, Star Tribune 12/30/2019, 12:45pm CST

Also recognized: Jace Demmers (Scott West wrestling), Syndney Manthana (Rockford basketball), Zack Simon (Orono hockey), Nicole Smrekar (Lakeville North hockey), Lauren Sorvari (Lakeville South hockey), and Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace wrestling).

Park Center's Adalia McKenzie leads metro Athletes of the Week for Dec. 16-21

By JOEL RIPPEL, Star Tribune 12/23/2019, 1:30pm CST

Also recognized: Calvin Boone (St. Paul Highland Park Nordic skiing), Eli Miller (Lakeville South hockey), Natalie Mazurek (Eden Prairie basketball), Blake Remme (Spring Lake Park basketball), Abbie Thompson (Mounds View hockey) and Yim-Leej Yang (St. Paul Johnson wrestling).

Becca Green of Annandale leads metro Athletes of the Week for Dec. 9-14

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 12/16/2019, 1:00pm CST

Also recognized: Henry Abraham (Cambridge-Isanti basketball), Paxton Creese (Shakopee wrestling), Matthew Gleason (Cretin-Derham Hall hockey), Blake Lueck (Spring Lake Park hockey), Adalia McKenzie (Park Center basketball) and Abby Schulte (Maple Grove basketball).

Most Popular